Japanese Aircraft Online Model Contest 012

Monday, 31 October 2011

Correcting Wikipedia

A while back there was a posting on HS requesting information regarding Mitsubishi J2M "Raiden" that according to the Wikipedia entry were flown by Korea after WWII. This gave me the idea to start a thread spotting inaccuracies or plainly mistakes in Wikipedia entries regarding Japanese aviation without making any additions. Hopefully someone will make the appropriate corrections.
 Since our latest publication is the book regarding the "Aviation history of Manchukuo", I will start with the Wikipedia entry about the "Manchukuo Air Force"

1. Wikipedia - "The official air force's predecessor was the Manchukuo Air Transport Company"
This is not correct. There was no initial connection between MAF and the MATC.

2. Wikipedia - "After 1940, the Japanese allowed native ethnic Manchus to receive pilot training."
This is inacurate. The Japanese occupiers of Manchuria didn't make any distinction between native Manchus and Han Chinese living in Manchukuo and at that time, called them all "Manshujin". There were indeed "Manshujin" pilots in MAF but there is no way to be certain whether they were of Manchu origin or Han Chinese.

3. Wikipedia - "On 30 August 1940, a flight school was established in Fengtien to teach both military and civil pilots."
This is not correct. The school opened on April 1, 1940.

4. Wikipedia - "The training program received a severe setback in January 1941 when approximately 100 pilot cadets rebelled, and fled to join to anti-Japanese guerillas after killing their instructors."
This is dubious at best. In all Japanese primary and secondary sources there is not even a single mention of any such incident.

5. Wikipedia - "the school received more than twenty training aircraft, including Tachikawa Ki-9 "Spruce", Tachikawa Ki-55 "Ida" and Mansyū Ki-79 advanced trainers"
The part regarding the Ki-79 trainers is not correct. There is no photo or any mention in any primary or secondary Japanese source that the MAF ever received any Ki-79s.

6. Wikipedia - "In addition, a transport section with three Nakajima Ki-34 passenger aircraft was established to serve the needs of the imperial court. Additional Junkers Ju-86Z-2, Tachikawa Ki-54 "Hickory" and Manshū Hayabusa provided for government transportation needs."
This whole section is not correct. MAF never had any transport section. On the contrary whenever they needed any transports they borrowed them from the MATC.

7. Wikipedia - "Money to pay for these fighters was “donated” by various Japanese companies based in Manchukuo."
The information is incomplete. A number of, but certainly not all, MAF airplanes were donated by Japanese companies but many more were donated by patriotic organizations.

8. Wikipedia - "The Manchukuo Air Force changed its training from interception to emphasize ground attack against armored vehicles."
This is also not correct. There is no mention anywhere of MAF changing their training to ground attacks.

Would very much like to hear your comments.

1 comment:

Harold K said...

Not long after reading your excellent new book, I happened to see the Wiki entry and noticed some of these discrepancies. So, it is interesting to see you list and clarify so many of them.